Posters at SOURCE present a question, hypothesis, process, or problem in a printed two-dimensional format. The poster presents research results with a mixture of narrative, tables, graphs, pictures, and other presentation formats.

You can find abstracts describing 2013's posters below. All posters were presented at the Student Union and Recreation Center--noted as SURC in the schedule.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Thursday, May 16th
8:20 AM

A B3LYP study on the C−H activation in propane by neutral and +1 charged platinum clusters with 2−6 atoms

Drake Mith

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

A Comparison of Plant Growth in Soils from Burned and Unburned Sites

Corrine Towner

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

A Mathematica Algorithm for Calculating the Energy Transition Paths of Molecules

Garret Bolton

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Analysis of Archaeological Faunas from Three Mesa Sites in Grant County, Washington

Bethany Oliver
Victoria Frederickson
Sonja Kassa
Christopher Moose
Sean Stcherbinine

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Analysis of surface water-groundwater interaction in North Kittitas County, WA

Trent Hartman

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Antimicrobial Effects of Hops

Wendy Lopez
Eric Foss

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Bacteriological Testing of Novel Flavonoids Against Antibiotic Resistant Staphylococcus aureus

Felipe Santana
Jacob Darley
Eric Foss

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Captive chimpanzee preference for environmental enrichment: naturalistic vs. artificial

Savannah schulze
Jessica Mas
RyAnn Stafford
Mary Lee Jensvold

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Carbonaceous Nanoparticle Toxicity as a Function of Ferrous Iron Content

Daniel Hinz
Hsiang Teng
Hoi Ting

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Central Washington University SAACS 2012-2013: Passing on the torch

Amber Wilson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Cordage from the Rosa Rockshelter, Yakima River Canyon, Washington State

Whitney Matthes

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Development of an Apparatus for Measuring Laser Coherence Length

William Yang

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Development of an Assay to Detect Degenerative Dopaminergic Neurons in Caenorhabditis elegans

Jacob Darley
Maria Niemuth

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Differences in the Growth of Offspring From Sunflowers of Different Water Treatments

Casey Croshaw
Terisa Sunwar

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Diversity of Mycena Species in the Eastern Cascades

Christina Goldberg

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

DNA from chewed vegetation: a non-invasive collection strategy for arboreal primates

Jennifer Humphreys

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Effect of fat supplemented diets on the physiology of C. elegans

John Carter

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Effect of Heloderma suspectum venom on MCF-7 Breast Cancer Cell Proliferation, Metabolism, and Morphology

Thomas Nichols
Dana Tucker
Seth Ronk

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

EFFECT OF SEASONALITY ON ACTIVITY IN THE MEXICAN BEADED LIZARD IN A TROPICAL DRY FOREST IN JALISCO, MEXICO

Taggert Butterfield

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Effects of Cannabidiol on MCF-7 Human Breast Cancer Cell Proliferation, Metabolism, and Morphology

VanKommer Gerrit
Kyle Michael
Eric Winterstein

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Effects of the Antibiotic Sulfamethazine on DNA damage in Daphnia pulex embryos

Samara Awan

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Evaluating Lithic Technology and Function over the last 5,000 years at the Sunrise Ridge Borrow Pit Site, Mount Rainier, Washington

Heather Hansen

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Exploring Visitor Behavior at a Florida Zoo

Jessica Mas
Amanda Carner
Kaeley Sullins
Mary Lee Jensvold
Lindsay Zager

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Expression and Purification of Neocortical Arealization Factors

Alonna Miller
Nick Meyers

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Ferrous iron and hydrogen peroxide produced by marine aerosols deposited in ocean water of the Equatorial Pacific Ocean

Hsiang Teng
Hoi Ting

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Glutathione as an assay for determining the oxidative ability of ultrafine particles

Joshua Peters

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Golden Horn Batholith, Washington: Determining why sodic amphiboles occur in a peraluminous composition

William Lochridge

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Groundwater Contamination and Archaeological Resources, Hanford Washington

Serafina Ferri

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Investigation of the Effect Gd3+ on Nanoparticle Host-to-Europium Transfer Efficiency in YBO3 : Gd3+, Eu3+ Under VUV Excitation

Benjamin Harrietha

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Iron in Soot: Reactions in the tail pipe

Hector Casique
Andrew Straub-Walden

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Kinematic Analysis of Prey Capture in Coastal Giant Salamanders (Dicamptodon tenebrosus)

Laura Westervelt

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Low-temperature thermal history along the Zanskar normal fault, Greater Himalayan Range, NW, India

Brett Shurtleff

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Macro-Botanical Recovery Rates Using Flotation of Sediments from the Sunrise Ridge Borrow Pit Site

Patrick Rennaker

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Mapping and Radiocarbon Dating Archaic Period Monuments: La Alberca Structure Complex, Highland Michoacán, Mexico

Mark Steinkraus
Ansel DeLeon

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Maternal and Paternal Epigenetic Inheritance of Trichome Densities in Mimulus guttatus

Kayla Akkerman

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

New Molecular Scaffolds for Frustrated Lewis Pair Systems

Anthony Marrese
Rebecca Maverick

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Nighttime Enrichment Preferences of 3 Captive Chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes)

Amanda Carner
Kaeley Sullins
Lisa Wilding
Bonita Hendrickson
Mary Lee Jensovold

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Optimizing a Method for Determining the Mitochondrial Membrane Potential of C. elegans

Samantha Gaudette

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Pediocactus nigrispinus discovered in the Tekison Rockshelter Site

Christian Blanchard
Ian Wooller

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Phenotypic Differences of Red-backed Vole (Myodes gapperi) Populations North and South of I-90

Erin Brimm

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Plant Anatomical Structures and Art

Corrine Towner

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Plant Flavanoid Isolate FH2 Affects MCF-7 Human Breast Cancer Proliferation and Metabolism

Christina Goldberg
Gabrielle Vosteen
Leyna Sortor

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Quantifying Channel Responses to the Removal of the Glines Canyon Dam in the Middle Reach of the Elwha River, Washington

Bryon Free

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Radiocarbon Dating of Bioapatite from Calcine Bone: Western Washington

James Brown

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Recombinant PFR-like proteins cloned from Trypanosoma cruzi

Jay McDonald

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Rendering and Articulation of a Bobcat

Kyleen Sweepe

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Response to artificial selection on a heritable, environmentally induced defense in Mimulus guttatus (Yellow Monkeyflower)

Sam Neuffer

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Rigidity Analysis of Protein-Ligand Conformations Generated by Molecular Dynamics

Brian Orndorff

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Species Differences in Artiodactyl Hyoid Bones

Jenny Huilca

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Stalking Water: Using Water Geochemistry to Track Groundwater History

James Patterson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Synthesis of Phidianidines A and B

Brandon Petersen
Jacob Buchanan

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Synthesis towards several potential inhibitors of Anthrax Lethal Factor through organoboron chemistry

Michael Frank

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Synthesis Towards Straight Chain Borinic Acids as Potential HIV-1 Protease Inhibitors

Erik Contreras

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

The effect of the fullerene nanoparticle on mitochondrial respiration

Zachary Miller

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

The Effects of 2-deoxy-D-glucose and Different E. coli Diets on C. elegans Mitochondrial Metabolism

Hayden Messerman

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

The Habitat Selection and Movement Patterns of Crotalus oreganus by Radio Telemetry Tracking

Brian Andrews

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Thermoregulation Patterns of the Northern Pacific Rattlesnake in a Shrub-Steppe Habitat

Evin Schroeder-LaPlatney

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Towards the synthesis of novel 1,3-azaborines as potential HIV-1 protease inhibitors

Kristín Sigurjonsson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Towards the Total Synthesis of 5-bromo-8-methoxy-1-methyl-β-carboline as a Potential Anti-Leukemic Agent

Katie Frazier
Rane Creasy

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Toxic Effects of common Pharmaceutical Contaminants on Daphnia pulex

Al Okere

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Uncovering the tectonic relationship between eclogites and granulites in the Dulan UHP belt, North Qaidam Mountains, China

Megan Regel
Chris Mattinson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Using Caenorhabdidtis elegans to understand the cellular mechanisms of serotonin-dependent behavioral adaptation

Seth Ronk

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

Variability of Locomotion in Mantled Howling Monkeys (Alouatta palliata) in Costa Rica and Nicaragua

Erika Price

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:20 AM - 10:50 AM

11:30 AM

1990

Jordan Spriggs

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Cargo Rack with Removable Folding Ramp

Brandon Hoksbergen

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Carmen

Denise Bartley

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Cheetah Girl

Cassie Lewis

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Does Pell Eligibility Affect Inclinations of Potential Study Abroad Students?

Logan Blair

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Educational Innovation to Support Industrial Revitalization: From “Made in Liuzhou” to “Created in Liuzhou”

Yuelin Dong
Wei Li
Zhongling Yu

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Excel Application for Insurance Reserves

Brian Robertson

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Family Dinners, Eating Regulation, and Dietary Intake

Katrina Marquardt

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

How to Make Homemade "Creative Teaching Aides" for Health Lessons

Jessica Alvestad

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

How to Make Homemade "Creative Teaching Aides" for Health Lessons

Amber Diimmel

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

How to Make Homemade "Creative Teaching Aides" for Health Lessons

Mary Johnson

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Incorporation of Garbanzo Bean Flour As A Fiber Enhancer in Chocolate Cake

Griselda Romero
Whitney Johnson
Heather Femrite

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Increasing Average Fasting Insulin among Adolescents age 12-19, NHANES 2003-2010

Erika Davis

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Investigating the Addition of Fibersol®-2 to Produce Cookies that are a “Good Source” of Fiber

Kaitlyn Hartford
Happy Israel
Carly Orr

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

It's a Dog's Life

Tanya Pierson

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Metal Castings

Michael Dickson

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Model-T Planetary Transmission Fixture

Scott McConkey

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Mountain Bike Rack

Jonathan Case

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

National School Lunch Program Lunches are Healthier than Lunches Brought From Home

Atlanta Macklin
Garen Schroder
Megan McCulley

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

No Place Like Home

Andrea Eklund

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Northern Lights

Caitlin Martin

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Noyce Scholars Explore the Potential of Word Walls For ELL students

Rebecca Rustad
Joey Le Beau
Shawnee Ledbeter
Omar Moreno
Megan Ray

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Performance Analysis of a Gamma Type Striling Cycle Engine

Charlie LaPointe

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

RC Baja - The WildCat

Jacob Dahlgren
Seth Litsheim
Sean Quinn
Andrea Battles

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Rebellious Elegance

Krissy Knutz

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Solar data monitoring, logging, and analysis

Jacob Olin

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Sweet Betrayal

Megan West

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Determinants of Educational Attainment: A Regression Analysis

Jacob Clement

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Emphasis of Social Justice in Undergraduate Public Health Programs

Jaron Marks

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Role of Globalization in Changing Nutrition and Health Patterns in Central America and Mexico

Sarah Havens

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Science Talent Expansion Program (STEP) at CWU: A Model for Improving Recruitment and Retention of College Students in STEM

Jessica Nye
Wendy Bohrson
Michael Braunstein
Lisa Ely
Andy Piacsek

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Tools for Coaching Successful Student Teachers: An edTPA Orientation Activity

NaomiJeffery Petersen

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Two-Toned Madness

Reale Jakubal

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Understanding the Breadth of Life Contingent Insurance Options

Alex Nesbitt

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Vin Rosé

Kathryn Reinke

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Walkin on Edge

Annette Ambrose

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Water Filtration System

Christopher Wartella

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Wireless Examples And Demonstrations For Practical Learning

Jeff Wilcox

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

A Comment Book Analysis of Wind Farm Visitors

Araceli Santos
Ricky Moreno
Sam Purcell
Jordan Softli

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

A Study of Gender within the Cannabis Market

Brian Grimmer

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Alternative Drive Socket Wrench

Jesse Quintana

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Analysis of Cascadian Forest Resilience Following Volcanic Ash Fall

Karen Mockel
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Analyzing Water Quality and Flow Volume of Ellensburg Streams.

Matthew Waymire

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Are the Eyes (and the Face) Truly the Windows to the Soul?

Donald Galatis

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

ASME Design Competition

Lauren Hadenfeld
Mark Smithlin

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Cell Phone Use by Drivers in Ellensburg

Reed Skyllingstad
Sean Nelson

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Classifying Forest Stand Types in the Gifford Pinchot using Remote Sensing

Nicholas Noble

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Conducting Social Research on the Occupy Movement

Michael Lee

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Dealing with Agricultural Runoff in Washington State

Case Hinkins

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Decrease in Acid Rain Over 23 year Study at Paradise, Mt.Rainier Nation Park

James Agren

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Defining Hooking-Up: Anything from Kissing to Sex?

Greta Stuhlsatz

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Delivery of Community Services in Ellensburg

Jonathan Berry

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Does spruce budworm herbivory alter nitrogen cycling in forest soils?

Katarina Wells

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Does Western spruce budworm frass directly affect stream food webs?

Brianna Matthew

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Estimating Elk Home Range - Significance of Estimation Technique for Habitat Management

Anna Yost

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Evaluating the Environment on a University Campus Toward Students with Learning Disabilities

Samantha Jackle
Cristina Bistricean

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Evaluating the Perceptions of Psychology and Sociology Majors by University Undergraduates

Samantha Jackle

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Events and Attractions in Kittitas County

Jessica Tate
Lindsey Mushlitz

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Exercise Bike Charging Station

Marie Goheen

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Fire history of ponderosa pine forest in the eastern Cascades, Washington

Yan Yee Lillian Luk
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Gender Differences in Impacts of Peer Networks on Academic Engagement

Donald Foutz, Jr.
Alex Lacey
Kevin Lindahl
Carolina Perez
Toni Woodman

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Hogue Hall Material Science Water Distiller

Torrey Kuhlmann

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Hogue Technology Building Solar Photovoltaic System

Bill Bender

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Hospitality Resources in Kittitas County

Nicole Newbury
Veronica Crawley

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Influence of stream channel form on leaf decomposition rates

Mika Mulliken
Daniel Caris

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Land Management and The Kittitas Valley Event Center: a Historical View

Taylor Steele

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Liquid Fuel Rocket Engine

Alan Gilje

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Needs Assessment in Individuals with Asperger's in a Post-secondary Environment

Daniel Enselman
Cristina Bistricean

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Nonverbal Communication

Emily Hudson
Logan Dearinger
LeAnn Williams

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

ONLY A FACADE? MANAGING NORTHERN ROCKY MOUNTAIN GHOST TOWNS.

Krista Evans

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Parental Perceptions of the Barriers to Continued Participation in Extracurricular Activities for Adolescents with Asperger's Syndrome

Jamie Gilbert

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Population Growth in Urban King County, Washington: Planning for a Sustainable Future

Elliot Allen

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Portable Hydro Power

Teagan Wrest

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Preserving Natural Resources and the Rock Climbing Experience at Frenchman Coulee Through Cooperative Management Planning

Micah Wright

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Reaction Times and Decision Making in Video Gamers versus Non-gamers

Rosalind Chaffee
Derek Ellis
Daniel Ackley
William McGuirk
Cody Tosland

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Reconstructing the Fire History of the Last 6000 years of Mt. Rainier National Park

Savannah Bommarito

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Regenerative Brake System

Tan Vu

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Self Esteem and Depressive Symptoms: Perceptions of Negative Outcomes of Hooking Up

Sabrina Enders

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Solar Water Heater

Michael Judy

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Tesla Turbine

Michael Murray

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

The Catmobile Electric Drive System

Thomas Lee
Jorge Padilla Jr.

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

The Effects of Message Framing and Emotional Context on Health Behavior

Stephanie Osterdahl
Trese McLaughlin

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

The Effects of Virtual Actions on Real World Behaviors

Brian Miller
Kelly Boozer

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

The Role of Fire in the Persistence of Montane Meadow Environments in the Willamette National Forest, Oregon

Tamara Cox
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

The Working for Water Program: How South Africa is Taking Back It's Water Supply

Amy McCoy

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Undergraduate Students' Self-Assessment of Study Skills: A Preliminary Analysis

Suzanne Little
Carolyn Petersen

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Vortex Tube

Noah Lizotte

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Water Quality V. Energy Supply: The Dilemma of Hydraulic Fracturing

Landon Weigel

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM

Wild Horse Wind Farm Visitors: An In-depth Phone Survey

Jaime Daily
Jimmie Keenholts
Sadi Foltz
Tyler Tate

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:15 PM - 4:44 PM