Posters at SOURCE present a question, hypothesis, process, or problem in a printed two-dimensional format. The poster presents research results with a mixture of narrative, tables, graphs, pictures, and other presentation formats.

You can find abstracts describing 2014's posters below. All posters are presented at the Student Union and Recreation Center--noted as SURC in the schedule.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Thursday, May 15th
8:30 AM

A Geochemical Analyses of Surface Water/Groundwater Interactions near a Proposed Groundwater Recharge Site in Northern Kittitas Valley

Christopher Nenninger

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

A Java Implementation of a Novel Quantitative Genetic Framework for the Evolution of Developmental Interactions

Elizabeth Brooks

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Acceptability of Adding Inulin to Fudge Brownies

Cheryl Nitta
Josh Hudson
Erika Hahn

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Analyzing Compositional Trends in Plagioclase Crystals Erupted from Mt. Etna

Joshua Wilson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Analyzing student essay responses from the Geoscience Literacy exam

Thomas Olson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Analyzing Topographic Profiles of the Surprise Valley Fault to Determine Age

Joe Sherrod

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Artificial selection on an inducible, stably inherited defensive trait in Yellow Monkeyflower

Sam Neuffer

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Assessing occupancy of amphibians using environmental DNA on Snoqualmie Pass.

Sara Richbourg
David Reavill
Craig Fergus

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Bioavailable Iron in Equatorial Pacific Ocean Aerosol Samples

Hsiang Teng
Hoi Ting
Dan Hinz
Lindsey Shank

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Brownies Fortified with Milne MicroDried Blueberries and Carrots as a Method to Increase Fruit and Vegetable Consumption

Kate Pequignot
Cassandra Nikolaus
AnneCherise Jensen

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Change in Woody Debris Following the World’s Largest Dam Removal, Elwha River, Washington

Spencer Baumgartner
Bryon Free

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Chromatographic Isolation and Characterization of Secondary Metabolites of Dalea ornata (Fabaceae)

Eric Winterstein
Will Ray
Kaitlin Koppinger

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Comparative Study of Periwinkle Extract on MCF-7 Breast Cancer and C2C12 Myoblast Growth Rate and Morphology

Amanda Brizendine
Brigitta Heidinger
Nancy Tapia
Carin Williams

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Computational Modeling of Focused Sonic Booms

Christopher Pearce
Richard Grist

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Concise total synthesis of phidianidine A and B

Jacob Buchanan

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Connecting Recycling to Our Hispanic Community

Diana Baldovinos

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Decrease in acid rain over 24-year study at Paradise, Mt.Rainier National Park

Naomi Beebe

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Designing a Trap to Attract and Capture Kissing Bugs in Jalisco, Mexico.

Analiese Wenger
Craig Fergus

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Discovery of Optically Pumped Far-Infrared Laser Emissions

Eric Johnson
Mark McKnight
Patrick Penoyar

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effects of Excess Testosterone on NOD Mouse Adipocyte Cell Size

Courtney Simianer

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Evaluation of the toxicity to mammalian cells of plant extracts with anthelminthic activity

Jocelyn McCornack

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Fitness Assessment through Body Fat Prediction

Madelyne Weber

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Geometry and Kinematics of Fault Slip Transfer from the Southern Walker Lane to the Mina Deflection

Rachelle Warren

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Growth of Laser-Induced Damage on Third Harmonic Generators

Brad DeShano

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Growth versus glycogen and lipid energy storage prior to winter in Common Side-blotched Lizards, Uta stansburiana

Elizabeth Anne Rathburn

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Heliocentric

Sumner Alexander

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Trypanosoma cruzi recombinant protein expression in Escherichia coli

Jay McDonald

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Identification of genes involved in behavioral changes due to chronic serotonin treatment in the nematode, C. elegans)

Tykayah Baird

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Imagine Tomorrowville

Eric Wilson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Initiating an Asteroid Observational Astronomy Program at Central Washington University

Matt Seel

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Investigating Rigidity Properties of Protein Cavities

Christian Walling

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Ion Trajectory in Saturn’s Magnetosphere near Titan

Jordache Richardson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Is Ellensburg water safe for recreation? An Analysis of Total Coliform Bacteria Levels in Wilson Creek

Clinton Elg
Sabahuddin Shrinzada
Izak Neziri

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Legen-Dairy

Hannah Jensvold

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Light Curve of SN2014J

Hans Berghoff

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Measuring Quantitative Literacy through Electronic Data Collection

Emily Beemer
Tarra Hall

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Microhabitat use and thermal ecology of termites in a tropical dry forest of Jalisco, Mexico

Caleb Loughran
Micah Rayburn
Brad Parker

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Moo-ving Towards A Better Biofuel

Davis Logan

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Phylogenetic Analyses of the Litter Decomposing Fungi Clitocybe Found in the Cle Elum Ranger District

Douglas Bennett

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Probiotic Fortification is Acceptable in Chocolate No-Bake Cookies

Margo Anderson
Caitlin Estey
Jennifer Johnson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Progress Toward the Total Synthesis of Credneramide A and B

Kathryn O'Neal

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Reecer Creek Cross Sections and Flow Regimes

Abby Ernest-Beck

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Reecer Creek Microorganisms and Macroinvertebrates

Abbigale Smith

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Reecer Creek Photodocumentation

Kate Davis

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Reecer Creek Sinuosity and Large Woody Debris

Westley Streepy

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Reecer Creek Soils and Water Quality

Clare Casey

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Remote Environmental Monitoring System for Sustainable Water Management of Hay Production in Washington State

Jen McClure

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Resonance measurements of a pre-stressed spherical shell with application to non-invasive intracranial pressure monitoring

Rafael Avila
Cameron Kastner

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Salmonid Passage in Oak Creek Basin of Central Washington

John Olsen
Michael Fox

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Stratigraphy of Glacial Horse Lake, Wenatachee, Washington

Brian Querry

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Stream Characteristics of Arroyo Zarco

Jared Duffy
Philip Rush
Kenny Terrile

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Stream water and soil water chemistry following the Table Mountain wildfire, Washington

Vincent Roccanova

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Synchronization of Chaotic Circuits

Kevin Choe

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Dibromination of Homogentisic Acid Lactone

Sydney Bouchey
Austin Calaway
Rebecca Maverick
Stephen Chamberland

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effects of Light Environment and DNA Methylation on Phenotypic Plasticity in Arabidopsis thaliana

Rachel Walters
Anthony Marrese

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Mexican Beaded Lizard (Heloderma horridum) and Life in the Lithos

Joshua Hueter
Taggert Butterfield
Rachael Saxby
Jesus Olivan
Kerry Holcomb

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Morning After: Oral Contraceptive Effects on MCF-7 Breast Cancer Growth Rate and Morphology

Jami Marzano
Kaitlin Waters
Mindy Heyano
Jane Clark
Samantha Johnson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Science Talent Expansion Program (STEP) at CWU: Improving Recruitment and Retention of College Students in STEM

Jessica Nye
Wendy Bohrson
Lisa Ely
Andy Piacsek
Michael Braunstein

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Timing and Source of Alkali-Enrichment at Mt. Etna, Sicily using Clinopyroxene Geobarometry and in situ Sr Isotope Data

Kaitlyn Nelson
Marco Viccaro
Sylvana Bendaña
Joshua Wilson

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Water Quality Fluctuations and Macro-invertebrate Diversity within Intertidal Rock Pools, Jalisco, Mexico

Kelsey Martin
Sidney Cross
Annalisa Brombach

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Zircon Separation Using a Spiral Panning Table: Particle Size Analysis and Yield Efficiency

Ashley Edwards
Brittany Fagin

SURC Ballroom C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:30 AM

A Paradigmatic Lithic Analysis of an Upper Kittitas County Spring Site, Washington

ErinMarie Chenvert

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Archaeological Investigations at the Sunrise Ridge Borrow Pit Site (45PI408) in Mount Rainier National Park

David Sheldon
Caitlin Limberg
Patrick Lewis
Patrick Rennaker
Sonja Kassa

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Biomolecular Chemistry and Archaeology: Preliminary Organic Residue Analysis from Ceramics, Barbados, West Indies

Jillian Hendrix
Elizabeth Seelye

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Building a History: Historical Context of Central Washington University Campus Architecture

Lauren Walton

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Charging an iPod Using Citrus Fruits

Jennifer Murphy
Casey Beksinski
Dylan Madrid
Mason Martinez

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Chemical Sourcing of Obsidian Lithic Fragments from the Grissom Site (45KT301) to Study Intra- and Inter-site Source Variability

Anne Parfitt
Patrick McCutcheon

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

CO2 Production Using Yeast and Different Brands of Sugar

Jennifer Murphy
Carissa Clark
Autumn Roberts

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Comparative Analysis of Radiometric Dating Techniques: The Sunrise Borrow Pit Site

James Brown
Steve Hackenberger
James Chatters

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Dionysus Makeup Design

Shelbi Gilmond

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Draping Nanawatai

Sariina Eschels

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Evidence for the Presence of an Archaic Ritual Mortuary Complex in Vermillion County, Indiana

David Davis

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Faunal Analysis of Mesa Site 6

Matt Johnson

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Genetic Analysis of Ancient Bison Mitochondrial DNA

Samuel Smith

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Genevieve

Krissy Knutz

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Geoarchaeology of House Features, Redbird Beach, Hells Canyon Idaho

Eryn Baumgart
Tiffany Cummings

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Golden Glam

Andrea Wright

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Haunting Darkness

Andrea Eklund

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Hereditary Colon Cancer Research

Brittany Anderson

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

How Big is that Hole? Using ArcGIS to Calculate the Volume of Sediment Needed to Mitigate Erosion of an Archaeological Site

Sean Stcherbinine

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Hyde Park

Erin Davey

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Impacts of Urban Growth and Energy Demand on Water

Spencer Kajca
Landon Weigel

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Industrial Farmers: 21st Century Point Source Polluters

Abraham Puz

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Investigating the Anatomy of the Stylohyoid Bone of Hoofed Mammals for Archaeological Interpretation

Sydney Hanson
Eric Wakeland
Thomas Hale

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Land Use Change in Phoenix, Arizona 1990-2014

Reed Skyllingstad

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Liuzhou City: Traditional Wisdom and New Economics

Haocheng Wen
Huadong Huang
Jianfeng Qin

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Middle School Field Investigations

Trish Griswold

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Middle School Field Investigations

Trish Griswold

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Middle School Field Investigations

Trish Griswold

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Middle School Field Investigations

Trish Griswold

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Middle School Field Investigations

Trish Griswold

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Middle School Field Investigations

Trish Griswold

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Migrant Labor in Washington State: Smuggling or Trafficking?

Erika Rosales

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Moonlight

Brittany Bywater

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Music Arranging and Performance for Geriatric Audiences

Katie Shelton

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Perceptions of Wilderness:An Examination of Native American Utilization of Traditional Plant Resources and Public Lands Management

Kelli Shoaf

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Pig Feet and More: Analysis of a Historic Faunal Sample from Ellensburg City Block 24

Allie Taylor

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Range Land Policy Impact on Riparian Habitat

Christopher Nash

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Rebel

Brittany Wentworth

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Resources Intensification, Sedentism, Storage, and Ranking: A Visual Synopsis of Pacific Northwest History and Theory

James Brown
Patrick McCutcheon

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Scotland's Independence Referendum: A Policy Path Analysis

Matthew Baldwin

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Seaside Bombshell

Joanne Kirckof

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Sherlock Holmes: A Radio Drama with Foley

Avril Martinez

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Solitude

Kyle Gromala

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Species Identification through aDNA Barcode Analysis of Salmon Bones of Central Washington Archaeological Sites

Victoria Frederickson

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Structural Reforms in Washington at Large Voting Systems and Minority Communities

Brendan Shearer

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Student Government in the US and China: Events Planning

Yuan Wang

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Archaeology of Obsidian Occurrence Across Stone Tool Manufacture and Use Along the mid-Columbia River, Washington

Sonja Kassa
Patrick McCutcheon

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Dream Act: What’s the Problem?

Jessica Serrano

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Mining Law of 1872: How outdated Mindsets are hurting People and the Environment

Bradford Bonner

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Nightingale: A Steampunk Fairytale

Joanne Kirckof

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Quest for Political Power: Latinos in the City of Sunnyside, Washington

Jamie Valencia
Austin Davidson
Eric Galvan
Kyle James
William Rockseth
Binh Vo

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Snohomish River Estuary: Restoration, Conflict, and Compromise

Anthony Braun

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Vision for Liuzhou’s New Town: Motor City

Hui Xu
Rongrong Chen
Lijun Zhang

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Thinking outside the box: sustainable water for the future

Sunshine Klewin-Arkell

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

U.S. 97 Realignment Project

Sam Fahsholtz

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Variability in Charcoal Deposition into Lake Basins within the Taylor Bridge Fire, Washington

Devin Dykes
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Vegetation classification and fire activity in the Blue Mountains of Oregon

Christopher Goodner
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Walking the Line

Ryanne Durfee

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Water Quality in Crystal Creek and How it Relates to Salmon Viability

Dale Sweet

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Water Quality in Crystal Creek and How it Relates to Salmon Viability

Dale Sweet

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Water Quality in Crystal Creek and How it Relates to Salmon Viability

Dale Sweet

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Which Produces More Starch? A Shade Plant or a Sun Plant?

Jennifer Murphy
Maria Moreno
Vanessa Naverrete

SURC Ballroom C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

2:29 PM

Is Hooking Up Emotional

Kristina Fischer
Tiffany Tackett

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Reaction Time Differences in Video Game and Non-Video Game Players

Benjamin Richardson

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Alcohol Invention

Jake Bailiff

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Analysis of Slang Translation

Kiah Harris

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Anxiety in Social Situations

Jennifer Kenworthy

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Anxiolytic Effects of Chronic Intraperitoneal Administration of GABA in Mice

Anthony Celori
Zachariah Kilburn
Samantha Freeze
Joseph Garritott
Lyndsay Wulf

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Are You an Extrovert or and Introvert: What Does the Face Say?

Mary Radeke
Anthony Stahelski
Max Hanson
Joseph Garriott
Naomi Jennings

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Behavior Study: Decreasing Chewing with Mouth Open

Louisa Corley

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Behavioral Relaxation Training: A Stress Management Tool for Graduate Students

Natalie Juhlin
Savannah Warrington

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Biomass Gasification

Crissy Harrington

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Carbon Fiber External Hiking Pack Frame

Robert Woodman

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

CatMobile Steering Spindles

Landon Newman

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Center Stand Redesign

Eliseo Guerrero

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Central Washington University Fuel Cell

Brian Congdon

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Comparison of the United States and Morocco using Hofstede's Cultural Dimensions

Lauren Leshley
Staci Jacobson

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Compass 2 Campus: Community Mapping and The Role of Mentoring

Felisa Sanchez
Rebekah Fuss

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Contextual Use of the Sign ‘BLACK’ in a Signing Chimpanzee

Susan Ann Keenan
Mary Lee Jensvold

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Corporal Punishment and its Relationship to Adjustment and Educational Attainment

Deborah Herendeen
Amanda Carlson
Nicole Maupin
Melissa Page

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Cyberbullying and Behavioral Outcomes

Clara Simpson

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Decreasing Smoking Frequency

Andee Lynch

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Decreasing the Amount of Cigarettes Smoked Using an ABAB Design

Daniel Harting

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Determining the Factors Leading to Graduation Rates

Robert Wyler

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Door Knob Lever Attachment

Kayvon Golchin

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Duration of Days without Washing Dishes

Amanda Spadoni

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Effects of Lying on Memory for Positive and Negative Events

Danielle Polage

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Electrathon Vehicle Floor

Jason Hein

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Electric Vehicle Seating System

Ryan Huber

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Electronic Device Usage and Distraction In Lectures and Driving

Suzanne Lacour
Elena Larrabee

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Ellensburg Book-Mobile

Jaclyn Robertson
Amanda Bean

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Identification of the Big Five Personality Traits by Psychology Majors and Non-Psychology Majors Using Still Photographs

Naomi Jennings
Lindsey Simonis
Mary Radeke

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Implicit Racism Measures' Continuity with Real World Behavior

Kyle Williams
Nicholas Johnson
Renard Mitchell
Douglas Periman
Lyndsay Wulf

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Insulated Battery Box

Kyle Harbine

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

“Je te RT et tu me follow back”: The influence of the oral code on French-speaking online social media

Joseph O'Connor

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

KCWUFM - Broadcast Engineering

Stephanie Smith

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Knowledge about the Female Anatomy and its Affects on Sexual

Hailey Schiller

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Learning strategies that demonstrate positive academic growth for a student with Asperger’s Syndrome: A family’s journey

Jamie Gilbert
Meghan Gilbert
Dylan Gilbert

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Lighter than Air UAV

Patrick Kinney

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Lighter Than Air UAV

Joe Sedy

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Marine Rope Winder

Samuel Holt

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Parachute Mount for Mitsubishi Evolution

Kyle Wilkinson

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Parent-Teen Communication and Sexual Behavior in Emerging Adulthood

Ashley Xagoraris

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Pay it Forward

Colby Elshoff

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Pelton Wheel Housing

Garrett Townsend

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Perceived Parental Support and Academic Outcomes in College Students

Brittney Mailhot

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Picture Naming in Signing Chimpanzees

Amanda Putzier
Anna Bettini
Susan Ann Keenan
Mary Lee Jensvold

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Programmable Logic Controller Automated System

Michael Waytuck

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Residential Cooling System

Bandar Alredaihi

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Residential Cooling System “Manufacture tank and connecting the fan”

Salman Alshammari

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Social Settings, Substance Use, and Sexual Behaviors

Amanda Reddaway

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

SolarDraft Solar Air Heater

Jeremy Dickson
Sam Budnick
Kevin Porter
Kyle Kluever

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Student Workplace Safety

Ryan Lancaster

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

The Effects of Relationship Initiation on Relationship Satisfaction

Lindsay Montgomery
Gabriela Logan

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

The Impact of Video Games on Working Memory

Derek Ellis
Ben Richardson
Anthony Celori
Camille Meador
Jessica Cherry

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

The New Jim Crow: The War on Drugs and Mass Incarceration

Kayla Caldwell
Caless Davis

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Three Phase Motor Controller Design

Aaron Johnson

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Tracking the Sun for Solar Energy

Blake Coudriet

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Truck Tie Down Anchor

Jonathan Israeli

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Washington School Psychologists’ Stages of Concern with RTI Implementation.

Shayla Tiffany
Stephanie Melton
Suzanne Little
Heath Marrs
Heidi Bogue

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Wheelchair Curb Stepper

Joshua Yoder

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

Where College Age Students Go to Find Hook-Ups

Ariel Laidler

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:29 PM - 5:00 PM

2:30 PM

Downhill Ski with an Integrated and Removable Binding Plate

Trevor Bergstrom

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Solar Tracking Device

Tam Bui

SURC Ballroom C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM