Posters at SOURCE present a question, hypothesis, process, or problem in a printed two-dimensional format. The poster presents research results with a mixture of narrative, tables, graphs, pictures, and other presentation formats.

You can find abstracts describing 2015's posters below. All posters are presented at the Student Union and Recreation Center--noted as SURC in the schedule.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Thursday, May 21st
8:30 AM

Air Temperature in Cle Elum, Washington

Walter Strom Middle School Students
Caitlin Homouth
Wren Palo
Chela Valdivia

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

An Analysis on the Effects of Burn Severity on Organic Matter in the Snag Canyon Fire

Hannah Pygott
Kelsey Mueller

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Analysis of Depositional Processes After the Columbia River Basalt Flows, Early Ellensburg Formation, Bettas Road, Ellensburg WA

Kassia Bennett
Sarah Rogers
Kimberly Beatty

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Analysis of Earthquake Hazards in Eastern Ellensburg

Eamonn Clarke
Taylor Boteilho
Kyle Lippman
Kristin Wolfs

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Assessing Earthquake Preparedness in Southern Ellensburg

Brian Lawrence
Marcus Ray
Cecelia Schuler
Taylor Dale Vance

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Bird is the Word

Walter Strom Middle School Students
Jenna Abourek
Aspen Corey

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Black Carbon Levels within the Ellensburg Community

Ellensburg High School Students
Max Dell
Kellen Garoutte
David Deffner

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Building Better Burning Bubbles

Ellensburg High School Students
Eric Wilson
Sasha Sumner
Miranda Nover
Langdon Ernest-Beck

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

C. Elegans, as a Model to Study the Effects of the Antidepressant, Escitalopram, on Behavior

Tykayah Baird

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Comparative Effects of Supplemental Folic Acid on Normal Versus Breast Cancer Growth Rate, Viability, and Morphology

Sarah Tracy
Ryan Bernstein
Shannon Mallory
Cassandra Weldon

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Creating Entangled Photons by Spontaneous Parametric Down Conversion

Blake Savisky

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Development of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for the Safe, Educational and Fun Performance of Chemistry Demonstrations

Chad Carman

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Downtown Ellensburg and Surrounding Residential Areas

Anita Richards
Daniel Kempf
Keanna Ellingsen
Daija Mayfield
Myrinda Wolitarsky

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effects of Excess Testosterone on 129S1 Mouse Adipose Tissues

Raegan Nelson
Howard Yeung

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Effects of Immune Serum on Macrophage Infection with Leishmania

Mercedes Cheslock
Analiese Wenger
Heidi Anderson

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Eight Thousand Years of Sedimentation and Arroyo Formation, Hanson Creek, Yakima Training Center, Washington

Levi Windingstad

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Evaluation of the Anthelmintic Activity of Plant Extracts on the Hookworm Ancylostoma ceylanicum

Brianda Cardenas-Garcia

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Expanding Environmental Awareness in our Hispanic Community

Ellensburg High School Students
Diana Baldovinos
Viridiana Magana
Daisy Sanchez
Carmen Valera

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Experimental Investigation of Nonlinear Wave Behavior in a Tensegrity Mast

Joy Westland

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Fluid Release from Eclogite and Its Implications: North Qaidam Ultrahigh-Pressure Terrane, Western China

Jake Meyer

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Fly Away … Bird Seed in Cle Elum, Washngton

Walter Strom Middle School Students
Morgan Whitemarsch
Marissa Nass
Jacob Towne

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Geographical Variations in Black Carbon around Ellensburg, Washington

Ellensburg High School Students
Nate Jensvold
Jaron Hagen

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Geological Mapping and Analysis of Red Mountain Fault, Owens Valley, California

Erik Larsen

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Growth Cone Mechanics

William North

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Holocene Fire History of the Area Surrounding Lemanasky Lake, Eastern Cascades, Washington

Grant Clifton
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Hydrogen Peroxide Production in the Presence of Soot and Biological Electron Donors

Jeff Barnes

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Identifying Sediment and Woody Debris Deposition Following Peak Flows on the Elwha River, Washington

Ethan Frenzel
Nick McCausland
Bryon Free

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Imagine Tomorrow Transportation

Ellensburg High School Students
Abby Ernest-Beck
Tamzen Shissler
Uhuru Hashimoto
Elle Larson

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Insect Communities: Ellensburg Upstream Versus Downstream Sites

Michael Balda

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Insects in the Open and Closed Forest

Walter Strom Middle School Students
Hallee Hink
Elizabeth Bierek
Shiloh Amick

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Investigating the Correlation Between Inclination of Coronal Loops and Solar Flare Activity

John-Paul Mann

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Investigation of Wilson Creek Coliform Bacteria Sources Within Ellensburg City Limits

Kristel Hallsson
Clint Elg
Josh Macke
Tyler Smith

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Leadership in the Collective Movements of Tibetan Macaques (Macaca thibetana) at Mt. Huangshan, China

Gregory Fratellone
Lixing Sun
Lori K. Sheeran
R. Steven Wagner
Jinhua Li

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Light Curve of 383 Dodona

Dylan Ullery
Jordan Fulkerson

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Macro-Invertebrate and Water Quality of Reecer Creek

Ellensburg High School Students
Travis Gylling
Claire Charlton
Daniel Alcaraz
Emma Moore

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Manipulating the Kinetics of Methylene Blue and Phenol Red in Thin-Film Sol Gel

Kelsey Miller
Spencer Langevin

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Measured Laser Frequencies from the Optically Pumped Methanol Isotopologue 13CD3OD

Benjamin Freeman

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Methods of Assessing Streamflow and Shallow Groundwater Interactions

Jacob Presher
Cristopher Morton

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Mitigation Strategies for Central Washington University and Surrounding Residential Areas

Amanda Huffstetler
David Hershfeldt
Bailey Martoncik
Kimberly Malella

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Mobile Air Quality Monitoring in Ellensburg During Winter 2015

Megan Baker
Kelsey Gibbs
Jill Schulte

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Observing the Effects of Novel Flavonoid Malheuran-2 on MCF-7 Cells Using Flow Cytometric Analysis

Dean Hoffer

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Optimal Wetland for Ellensburg

Ellensburg High School Students
Logan Davis
Star Summer
Owen Canterbury

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Origin of a Cosmic Ring in NGC 7538

Jason Arakawa

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pliocene – Quaternary Extension Across the Volcanic Tableland and Black Mountain Area, Eastern California Shear Zone

Kevin DeLano

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Predicting Solar Sigmoid Lifetimes Based on Shearing in the Photosphere

Austen Stone

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Public Knowledge of Earthquake Hazard and Perceptions of Risk and Preparedness in Ellensburg

David Hershfeldt
Elisabeth Browitt
Daniel Kempf
Bailey Martoncik
Cece Schuler

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Rain Catchers

Walter Strom Middle School Students
Grace Terrill
Ke'mesha Howard

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Rapid Detection of E. coli Using Flow Cytometry Immunofluorescence

Clinton Elg

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Real-Time Temperature Sounding in Ellensburg

Iliass Tinedrebeogo

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Reecer Creek Cross Sections and Stream Sedimentation

Ellensburg High School Students
Jamie Mathis
Lia Butterfield

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Reecer Creek Sediment Size and Embeddedness

Ellensburg High School Students
Marcus Michel
Quinton Gasper
Thys Reynolds

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Relocating Seismicity in the 2014–2015 Sheldon, Nevada Earthquake Swarm

Rebeca Becerra

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Seasonal Nutrient Limitation in Taneum Creek, Washington

Tyler Alling
Desiree Clark
Samara Awan

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Seasonality as a Mediator of Range Use and Feeding Behavior on the Parasite Richness of the Saddleback Tamarins

Krista Banda

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Spherical Shell Resonance and Applications as a Model for the Human Skull

Adam Tangocci

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Substrate Temperature Preference in Pygmy Short-Horned Lizards (Phrynosoma douglasii)

Elizabeth Rathburn
Elena Skjerping
Laura Westervelt

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Synthesis and Testing of Possible Antimicrobial Agents from Breakdown Products of Lasalocid A

Parker Wilson
Alex Handley
Diana Baluca

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effect of Testosterone on Gene Expression in White and Brown Adipose Tissue

Courtney Simianer

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effects of Light on ±-Catechin’s Inhibition of Idaho Fescue’s Root Growth

Sarah Clark
Ian Seiler

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Effects of Testosterone on Adipose and Uterine Tissue in a PCOS Mouse Model

Sierra Wenz

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Forest Belongs to Everyone

Walter Strom Middle School Students
Kila Ireland
Ryan Ferguson
Aurora Morrow

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Theoretical Study of the Flame Synthesis of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles

Kui Ting Lam
Douglas DePrekel
Kevin Ngo
Phu Vo
Yingbin Ge

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Towards the Synthesis of Novel 1,3-Azaborines as Potential HIV-1 Protease Inhibitors

Katherine Norris

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Tracking Molecular Motors Along Microtubules

Daniel Griffin

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Tweet, Tweet … What Do Birds Prefer to Eat?

Walter Strom Middle School Students
Grace Jackson
Naomi Baker
Alyssa Brenden

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Using Clay Models to Test for Avian Recognition of Aposematic Warning Coloration of Ring-Neck Snakes (Diadophis punctatus)

Hanna Crow

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Using Entangled Photons for Single Photon Interference

Nathan Zimmerer

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Willows and Soil Invertebrates at Reecer Creek, Ellensburg, Washington

Ellensburg High School Students
Maggie Barker
Samantha Whitney
Andrew Dineen

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Working with Wood

Walter Strom Middle School Students
David Vaughn
Natalie Baker
Austin Warne

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:30 AM

Acceptability of Adding Pea Powder Protein to Pumpkin Spice Muffins to Make a Good Source and Excellent Source of Protein

Jami Marzano
Samantha Johnson
Cassandra Weldon

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Analysis of Fatty Acids in Precontact Ceramics from Barbados, West Indies

Jillian Hendrix
Kaylee Troth
Sara Barker
Amanda Kaminski

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Analysis of the Use It or Lose It Policy

Taylor Wilkinson

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Bellingham Coal Trains

Matthew Prpich

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Bioarchaeology, Barbados, Eastern Caribbean: Isotopic Analyses of Teeth and Bone from Human Remains

Tiffany Hansen

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Cancer Survivor Rehabilitation Program: Biopsychosocial Outcomes and the Influence of Initial Fitness Levels

Samantha Mulroy

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Cardiorespiratory Responses to High Intensity Interval Shallow Water Exercise

Laura Miller
Mitchell Fisher
Heather Gerrish
Karen Roemer
Debra D'Acquisto

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Central Washington University Campus Community Garden: A Mural Project

Angie Love
Blanca Soto
Catherine Leger
Alex Johnson

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Coastal Wetlands Surrounding New Orleans, Louisiana

Andrew Meinhold

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Comparative Analysis of Tool Cut Marks on Cattle Bone

Caitlin Limberg
Robert Holstine

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Comparative Morphological Analysis of Calcined Bone

David Davis
James Brown

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Comparison of Radiometric Dating Techniques: Pacific Northwest

James Brown

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Eastern Washington Wildfires: Tracking Land Recovery in the Colockum Tarps Wildfire Area

Michael Balda
Allison Shinn

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Eating Behaviors Associated with Higher Risk of Chronic Disease in Youth at Guam Summer Activity Camps

Johanna Siler

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Effects of Fine-Fraction Pre-Treatment for Laser Diffraction Particle Size Analysis

Matt Johnson
Lauren Walton

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Environmental Perceptions of Central Washington University Students

Cris Morton

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Environmental Protection: Recovery and Development in Liuzhou City

Hong He

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Factoring Climate Change Into Recreation Investment Decisions: Evidence From Hatchers Pass, Alaska

Logan Blair

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Family Planning and Reproductive Health Experiences of Latina Women in a United States Border City

Erika Ojeda
Margarita Manzo-Casio

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Fire Regime Dynamics of Fish Lake, Blue Mountains, Oregon

Chris Goodner

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Fluid Intake and Sweat Rate During Hot Yoga Participation

Amanda Stalder
Stephanie Campbell
Kelly Pritchett

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Geographic Information System (GIS) Cost Surface Analysis for Forager Travel: Archaeological Settlement Models, Frank Church River of No Return Wilderness, Idaho

Anthony Saunders

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Higher Vocational Education and the Demands of Rapid Development in China

Xiao Han

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Holocene Fire History of Green Lake, Eastern Cascades, Washington, Determined Using Macroscopic Charcoal Analysis

Dusty Pilkington
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Holocene Fire Reconstruction of the Long Lake Watershed Near Rimrock Reservoir in the Eastern Cascades, Washington

Zoe Rushton
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Human Rights and the Role of Peacekeeping in the Occupied Palestinian Territories

Matthew Baldwin
Jillian Hendrix
Olivia Kleyn
Austin Neff
Claire Hanberg

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Humanitarian Aid for the Occupied Palestinian Territories: A Policy

Madelyne Weber
Brayana Coryell
Sonya Rombough
Heather Gerrish

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Hydropolicy in Ethiopia

Matthew Baldwin

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Konjac Glucomannan as an Effective Fiber Additive in Gluten-Free Scones

Philip Skala
Ian Allen
Elijah Sykes

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Liuzhou’s Housing Supply: Affordable Quality Housing for Everyone

Huazhi Zhang

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Macro Analysis: In the Field Versus In the Lab Use Wear

Erin Chenvert
Desirae Probasco

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Mapping a Resource War: Spatial Analysis of Conflict and Minerals in the Albertine Rift Valley​

Anthony Braun

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Metatarsal Variation in Morphology of the Hallux in Non-Human Primates

Daniel Jager

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Migrant Health Education at Broetje Orchards

Megan Baker

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

New Thinking about Urban Growth: Liujiang County

Lihua Li

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Nutrient Intake of Elite Canadian and American Athletes with Spinal Cord Injury

Heather Gerrish

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Obsidian Hydration Dating of Obsidian Lithic Fragments from the Grissom Site (45KT301)

Daniel Burris

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Patenting Genes: Genetically Modified Organisms (GMOs)

Kelsey Gibbs

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Political Science Nobel Laureates

Matthew Prpich
Jeremiah Hodgins
Tommy McCullough
Eric Galvan

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Post-Glacial Fire and Vegetation History of Horsetail Lake in the Teanaway Area of the Central Eastern Cascades, Washington

Serafina Ferri
Megan Walsh

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Production, Taxation and Sale of Legalized Marijuana

Curtis Reid

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Revitalization of the Urban Core in Liuzhou

Huanhuan Zeng

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Statistical Testing for Patterns in the Distribution of Middle Columbia Housepit Archaeological Sites

Matt Johnson

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Sustainable Local Agriculture to Support Liuzhou's Metropolitan Complex

Xiaojie Huang

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Benefits of Adding Additional Fiber from Cellulose, White Wheat Flour Fiber, and Cottonseed to Zucchini Muffins

Lindsey Bottman
Cassy Cannon
Megan Nealy

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Effect of Applesauce and Nonfat Yogurt as Fat Replacers in Brownies

Alexandra Epstein-Solfield
Shelby Knopp
Jennifer Wetli

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Effect of Healthy Hunger-Free Kids Act on School Meals

Dana Ogan

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Effects of a Vegetarian Diet on Dietary Iron Intake in Adolescent Female Endurance Athletes

Tucker Reiley
Heather Gerrish
Meghan Varner

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Port of Liuzhou: Problems and Prospects

Xifang Wang

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

The Temporal and Directional Dependencies of Sway During 10 Seconds of Single Leg Stance in Young, Healthy College Students

David Vanderheyden

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Trends in Youth Drug Behavior in Guam

Jennifer McCutchen

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Vietnamese Migration Patterns and Public Policy

Johnny Nguyen
Binh Vo
Jennifer Treadway

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Wet-Sites Artifacts: Preservation and Exhibition

Andrew Johnson

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Whole Body Fuel Use: A Preliminary Study of Carbohydrate and Fat Oxidation During Water Exercise

Heather Gerrish
Laura Miller
Mitchell Fisher
Debra D'Acquisto

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

2:30 PM

___ Lives Matter: Current Movements Against Police Brutality

Felicity Guerra
Joshua Osborn
Nate Ryser
Beth Vander Stoep
Sheena Wu

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

¡A escribir! Writing strategies for Heritage Students at the College Level

Edward Pinto

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

An Evaluation of Behavioral Skills Training to Teach Assertiveness Skills to College Students

Savannah Warrington
Sadie Lovett

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

An Exploration of How Using Best Practices Curriculum with Tutoring Affects Kindergarten Literacy: A Literature Review

Cay Collins

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

An Investigation of the Relationship Between Childhood Maltreatment and Rape Myth Acceptance Scores

Danna Waggoner

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Auditory Reaction Time and Behavioral Working Memory Differences Between Musicians and Non-Musicians

Benjamin Richardson
Zach Felke
Marisha Medrano
Grace Whorley
Hannah Williams

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Consumers' Psychological Understanding of Nutrition Labels in Regards to Nutrition Value

Danica Hardwick

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Effects of Fluorescent and Natural Lighting on Auditory Working Memory Tasks

Madison Dion

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Electrophysiological and Behavioral Working Memory Differences Between Musicians and Non-Musicians

Benjamin Richardson
Zach Felke
Grace Whorley
Marisha Medrano
Hannah Williams

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Ethnic Cleansing in America

Hailey Tankersley

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Factors that Influence College Students’ Choice of a Mathematics Based Career

Veronica Guadarrama

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

In Depth with Leyendo Juntos/Reading Together Workshop

Estrella M. Cardenas

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Javan Gibbons (Hylobates moloch) Vary Gesture Use by Recipient’s Attentional State at the Gibbon Conservation Center, California

Melanei Bell
Lori Sheeran
Gabriella Skollár

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Maternal Labor Force Participation and Attitudes About Work-Family Balance

Brittany Wold

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Newspaper Analysis: Impact of Immigration Raid in Rural Community

Ana Alcala

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Student Usage and Perceptions of Digital Devices in the Classroom and While Driving

Elena Larrabee
Hannah Williams

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Student Use of Internet Video Lectures in Physics

Patrick Penoyar

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Technology Usage and Relationship Satisfaction

Michaela Rogers
Kirsten Jaenicke

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Educational and Job Attainment Effects of Mentoring on Central Washington University Students

Reality Cummings

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Effectiveness of New Age Instruction

Brandon Purcell
Ashley Browne

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Effects of Marijuana Decriminalization on Youth

Nancy Ramirez Hernandez

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Influence of Family Upbringing on the Facial Inference Process

Kara Pellegrini
Christopher Benner-Kenagy
Meghan Gilbert
Jacqueline Licea
Jonathan Ojeda
Jordan Segura-Mitchell

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Medieval Screen: A Work in Progress

Julie Carmen

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Relationship Between Child Life Care and Perceptions of Pediatric Hospitalization

Lindsay Montgomery

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

The Relationship Between Gender and Perceived Stress Levels in College Students

Meghan Gilbert

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Understanding Bullying: An Analysis of Current Literature on Bullying and Prevention Programs

Hunter Olden

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM

You Want Me to Do WHAT? Transforming Faculty Practice to Improve Student Critical Thinking

Kristy Kappenman-Schiller
Martha Kurtz
James Johnson
Carin Thomas

SURC Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM